Asia Young Designer 2020 (AYDA2020) Winners

- Advertisement (970x250 Desktop) -

- Advertisement (300x250) -

PAGEONE Spotlight

How do you feel about this story?

Like
Love
Haha
Wow
Sad
Angry

The COVID-19 pandemic did not prove to be a barrier to excellence in this year’s submissions to the Asia Young Designer 2020 (AYDA2020) competition.  If anything, it may have even helped the students in coming up with innovative and empathic designs.

The theme for this year is FORWARD: HUMAN-CENTRED DESIGN.  It reflects the need for designers to provide practical and socially-conscious design solutions for a rapidly growing population in a globalized world.  It encourages our students to create designs that transcend beauty – designs that also respond and empathize with the needs of the humans the spaces are being designed for.

- Advertisement (300x250) -

More than 400 entries were received this year and so many designs were so inspiring that our judges had such difficulty trimming them down.  After reviewing all the boards and design statements and much discussion, they were able to choose the top 10 in Architecture and Interior Design.

 

AYDA2020 Panel of Judges

Every year, notables in the Architecture and Interior Design industry are brought together to assess the works of our talented students and to award the prize and internship opportunities.  Here are our judges for AYDA2020:

In Architecture:

  1. Ar. Leo Pariñas, President & CEO of LPPA Design Group (Head Judge)
  2. Ar. Boon Che Wee, Director at GRA Architects Malaysia
  3. Ar. Ana Mangalino-Ling, Partner & Associate at JSLA Architects
  4. Ar. Nina Bailon-Arce, Partner at Arce-Bailon-Arce Architects
  5. Ar. Ma. Benita Regala, Department Manager at Housing Technology Development Office National Housing Authority
  6. Ar. Eduardo Casares, UAP Chairman Committee on Commissions
  7. Ar. Renato Heray, UAP National President and Owner of RAH Architecture and Landscape Corporation
  8. Ar. Richard Garcia, Vice President of Visionarch

In Interior Design:

  1. IDr. Cara Marcelo, Founder of CMM Interior Design and Consultancy (Head Judge)
  2. IDr. Chat Fores, Founder of Chat Fores Design Studio
  3. IDr. Fendarie Su, Founder of Santa Fe Interior Architecture SDH BHD
  4. IDr. Cynthia Almario, founder of Atelier Almario
  5. IDr. Ivy Almario, founders of Atelier Almario
  6. IDr. Michael Pizarro, Founder of Michael Pizarro Interior Design

Architecture Top 10

  1. BALSAHAN by Joana Marie L. Ramirez of Mapua University
  2. COMM[UNITY] by Kim Russel Manjares of Lyceum Of The Philippines University – Cavite
  3. ECOPOD by Reyanne April P. Cepriano of Bulacan State University
  4. ESKINITA by Yson Karl M. Dañez of Polytechnic University of the Philippines
  5.  ESTERO RECYCLING HUB by Napoleon Marion Clarke F. Mui of the University of Santo Tomas
  6. GREEN ON GRID: THE TRIANGLE HOMES by Dhennies Rivas of Nueva Ecija University of Science and Technology
  7. HU-MANGROVES PROJECT by John Briggs H. Gime of Eulogio “Amang” Rodriguez Institute Of Science And Technology
  8. PROJECT N.O.A.H. by Erol Kim Mandocdoc of Batangas State University
  9. SILONG by Paul John A. Jandoc of the University of Baguio
  10. THE CUBE: REHABILITATION OF DIVISORIA by Nikko S. Regalado of De La Salle College of Saint Benilde

 

Special Awards

The recipients of the Best Colour Choice award are:

  • Nikko Regalado of Dela Salle College of Saint Benilde in Architecture
  • Ryan Japhet Gablines of the University of San Carlos – Cebu in Interior Design



The recipients of the Best Green Innovation Award are:

  • Yson Karl Dañez of the Polytechnic University of the Philippines
  • Ynes Sofia Manguerra of Dela Salle College of Saint Benilde

 

The People’s Choice Award is garnered from votes made by their supporters on the Nippon Paint Facebook Page.  They are:

  • Erol Kim Mandocdoc of Batangas State University in Architecture
  • Jazzy Caroline Kho of the University of Santo Tomas

The Best Supporting College/University goes to the school of a finalist who has sent in the most entries to the competition.  In both Architecture and Interior Design this award was given to De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde.

Major Awards

The Silver Award is given to the finalist who placed second in their category.  They are:

  • Napoleon Marion Clarke Mui of the University of Santo Tomas in Architecture
  • Lauren Ghenrich Khoo of Dela Salle College of Saint Benilde

The Gold Award is given to the finalist who placed first in their category.  They are:



  • Paul John Jandoc of the University of Baguio in Architecture
  • Margaret Therese Hagad of Dela Salle College of Saint Benilde in Interior Design

Paul John Jandoc and Margaret Therese Hagad will represent the Philippines at the upcoming regional competition where they have the chance to win the Platinum Award and get declared the Asia Young Designer Award for the Year!

The Best College/University goes to the school of the Gold Award winner.  At the same time, the Best Mentor Award goes to the mentor of the Gold Award winner.  They are Ar. Tim-Paul Villanueva of the University of Baguio in Architecture and IDr. Karol Ann Antonio of De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde in Interior Design

Congratulations to all the winners! You make us all proud.

For more information about the Asia Young Designer Award, visit the website at https://www.youngdesigneraward.ph/ and the social media accounts as follows:

This article has been initially published last

What can you say about this story?

- Advertisement (300x250) -

What's the latest?

- Advertisement (970 x 250 Desktop) -